MENU
  • 1 of 6 DOTr 122nd Anniversary
  • 2 of 6 Build Build Build Banner
  • 3 of 6 Aviation Banner
  • 4 of 6 Railways
  • 5 of 6 Maritime
  • 6 of 6 Road Sector

DOTr DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

This Department informs you, our Data Subjects, of your rights and our obligations under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. For any personal data/information you provided by which you can be identified, rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with the law and the Department’s Data Privacy Policy.

Collection

The types of personal data that we collect depend on the service that you want to avail from us or for reasons reasonably necessary to carry out the functions or activities of this Department, including but not limited to:

Full name, gender, place and date of birth;
Residential/permanent address;
Personal contact details, including telephone number, email address;
Copy of identification cards, TIN, GSIS/SSS/PAGIBIG number;
Bank account number, latest income documentation;
Other information necessary to provide you with the service that you need.

Use

We use your personal data/information in compliance with laws, rules, regulations, policies and requirements issued by government organizations/institutions such as the Civil Service Commission, Commission on Audit, Department of Budget and Management, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Congress of the Philippines, National Archives of the Philippines, Office of the President, Office of the Ombudsman, Department of Foreign Affairs, Bureau of Treasury and others.

Sharing

Personal data/information is not disclosed to third parties unless with consent from the Data Subject and from the Personal Information Controller (PIC) and except for legitimate purposes only.

Retention and Disposal

We keep personal data/information only for as long it is necessary. If purpose has been served, personal data collected will be disposed/discarded in accordance with pertinent laws such as those issued by the National Archives of the Philippines.

Security

We store your data/information on paper and electronic formats. We take measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, inspection, recording or destruction of personal information. We ensure Data Privacy thru the implementation of administrative, logical and physical security controls, for which compliance is monitored by a Data Protection Officer (or Data Protection Office) and his/her/its designated agents.

Access/Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data/information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected or updated as needed. To do so, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Department Order No. 2019-011

DOTr Data Privacy Guidelines

Downloadable Forms

- Data Subject Consent

- Data Subject Consent allowing a 3rd party

- Feedback/ Complaint/ Other Concerns

Contact Us

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email our Data Protection Officer/Data Protection Office (DPO) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at 790-8300 local 220.

We care about what you think and we welcome your feedback.

 

TS FOI GPPB